Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously and want you to know that we handle your personal information securely and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. This privacy policy is designed to help you understand the information we collect from you when visiting or interacting with 57 Hotel.

What information do we collect?

The types of information we collect from you depend on the dealings you have with 57 Hotel. We collect information from you when you register on our site, make a hotel reservation, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, or purchase services from 57 Hotel. When ordering and registering on our site, we collect personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and or credit card information. We also collect information about how you use our website –¬†this information is collected on an aggregate basis as you and others use our website. This type of information cannot be used to identify you as an individual. You may visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

In order to provide you with our services, we collect personal information from you including your name, home and business address, telephone numbers, email address, credit card details, date of birth, gender, lifestyle information such as room preferences, names and ages of children and other information necessary to fulfil personal requests. We may collect your personal information:

To personalise your experience at 57 Hotel – your information helps us to respond to your individual needs.

To improve our website – we continue to strive to improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve our service – your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service request.

To send periodic emails

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other request or questions.

We also use closed-circuit television cameras in the public areas of the hotel which may capture images of you.

How do we protect your information?

57 Hotel will not sell or lease your personal information to anyone else. There may be circumstances where we need to disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to comply with legal or regulatory requirements; under a court order or subpoena; in the event of the sale or acquisition of 57 Hotel; to provide you with services that you have specifically requested; where companies or businesses providing services to 57Hotel require that information (for example credit card companies); in the case of an emergency; to debt collection agencies where you owe 57 Hotel money for services we have provided to you.

By using our website or providing us with your personal information, you agree to and acknowledge that your personal information may be released to third parties in this manner. Where we do release your personal information, we will do so only to the extent necessary.

Storage of personal data

Your personal information will be processed on our computers based in Australia. However, the nature of data storage and technology changes mean that your personal data may be stored on a secure server located overseas. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect about you.

Website use information

57 Hotel also collects information about how you use and interact with our website. By using our website, you consent to the collection of this information. This information cannot be used to identify you and you can always use our website without revealing your identity.

IP addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data sent from our website and stored in your web browser whilst you are browsing the website. They tell our server information about how you use the 57 Hotel website. Cookies identify your browser to our servers, but they do not identify you personally. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can block them by adjusting the settings on your internet browser. You may not be able to use all of the features on our website if you do this.

How we use website information you provide us

We may use information collected from your use of our website for our marketing and promotional efforts, to improve our content and service offerings, and customise our site’s content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs. Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis, but they will not be able to identify you. By using our website, you consent to 57 Hotel using website information in these ways.

Accuracy of your information

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

Other websites

We will only collect, store, use or disclose your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required to do so by law.

Direct marketing

You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting us. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of your request to be removed.

Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us. If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.

Variation and consent to variation

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site or our products and services following such changes being made.

Access to information we hold about you

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to 57 Hotel.

Policy modifications

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. We may not be able to give you notice of the changes, but we will post them here so that you can view them. We will not make changes to the way in which we use your personal information without your consent.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal information and using our site you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.